Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Our little health kick

So Lee and I are finally getting rid of our disgusting eating habits. We are DONE with fast food. Because we are on the road ALL of the time now... it has really been brought to our attention how much crap we eat. We are now eating much LESS then we normally ate (and yes, I know I am skinny...but seriously we both ate like pigs)
Honestly, it is pretty hard but I think we have gotten over the hump- and we are eating a lot of fruit for every meal, drinking much more water, and snacking way less.
We both feel so much better even in this short time of doing this. It's amazing what REAL food can do for you.
I'm excited about our new little "life-change".

And today... Lee was doing push-ups in the back of the van..... someone's motivated! :-)

Friday, January 14, 2011


It has been nine days since my last post and we have already traveled to Minnesota, Chicago, Virginia, and North Carolina! We are having a great time, despite the HARD work. I did not realize how hard this would be but we are slowly adjusting and getting used to things. For instance, neither of us realized how much we valued our sleep! (We do not get much... because we are normally driving through the night, but we do always have a lot of free time during the day we just need to adjust to sleeping when the sun is out!) Also, the weather is killer....it is just SO cold. I hate cold. Absolutely hate it. (Most of you know this is why Erie was just not an option any longer!) But of course, it is the dead of winter and is very cold in A LOT of states- so traveling will only get better as summer gets closer.

While we were in Minneapolis, we visited the Mall of America- It was HUGE. We had a lot of fun just walking around and checking it out. In the center of the mall, there was a huge nickelodeon amusement park ...with roller coasters and everything! It was really cool to see.

Unfortunately, we didn't have much time to do anything in Chicago. So we will have to go back- considering this is somewhere I have wanted to visit for a long time!

In Virginia- we went to a local mall that was close by and just sat in the book store cafe and just read. It really was wonderful to just pick up a random book and sit and relax and read- this is something I look forward to doing again and again when we just have time to chill.

Well, I am very tired & I'm going to take advantage of this sleeping at NIGHT thing... weird. :-P

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

And were off!

Yep, thats right we are heading out very soon! Lee and I have spent the past week or so cleaning, throwing things away, and packing and we are finally all moved out of our apartment and will be departing within the next day or so.
To where?? Well, we don't know! Our job will be taking us all over... so we are just gonna kinda go with the flow.  For now, we are just going to relax and enjoy our time traveling the US. We will be staying in hotels and such when we get tired of sleeping in our van but for now we are really just excited for the adventure!
Lee and I have narrowed all of our stuff down to fit into 2 suitcases (which was quite a task! ...but we managed and it really feels GREAT!)

This is a short one... but just an update on our crazy lives!